realizacja obrazu filmowego, telewizyjnego i fotografia

English translation: film, television and still photography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:realizacja obrazu filmowego, telewizyjnego i fotografia
English translation:film, television and still photography
Entered by: Caryl Swift

14:31 Nov 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: realizacja obrazu filmowego, telewizyjnego i fotografia
kierunek studiów w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych

Prośba o pomoc - z góry dziękuję :-)
Kasiunia
Film, Television and Still Photography
Explanation:
Formal, as it's the name of a course.

Another, less formal, more dynamic suggestion:

Shooting Pictures: Film, Television and Still Photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-23 14:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y99fdp
http://tinyurl.com/su4se
http://tinyurl.com/y7df9r
http://tinyurl.com/w7zlq
http://tinyurl.com/y3lfyv
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Film, Television and Still Photography
Caryl Swift
5 -1Footage production
Marek Urban
4Audiovisual Studies
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audiovisual Studies


Explanation:
Field of Education - Communication Studies - Audio Visual StudiesAudio Visual Studies is the study of the techniques and skills of film, television, ... Search the Course Finder for Audio Visual Studies Courses ...
www.goingtouni.gov.au/Heims.Web.Portal/Pages/FieldOfEducati...


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Film, Television and Still Photography


Explanation:
Formal, as it's the name of a course.

Another, less formal, more dynamic suggestion:

Shooting Pictures: Film, Television and Still Photography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-23 14:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y99fdp
http://tinyurl.com/su4se
http://tinyurl.com/y7df9r
http://tinyurl.com/w7zlq
http://tinyurl.com/y3lfyv

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Natalie
22 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Footage production


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Propozycja pomija istotne - a wskazane w opisie kierunku - różnice gatunkowe a zaliczenie do "footage" fotografii jest istotnym błędem merytorycznym
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search