zapowiada się być dobrym pracownikiem

English translation: gives every indication of being/becoming//promises to be//has (all) the makings of a good employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapowiada się być dobrym pracownikiem
English translation:gives every indication of being/becoming//promises to be//has (all) the makings of a good employee
Entered by: Caryl Swift

17:22 Nov 27, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / opinia pracodawcy
Polish term or phrase: zapowiada się być dobrym pracownikiem
Pan XY okazał się osobą odpowiedzialną i zapowiada się być dobrym pracownikiem w ramach swoich umiejętności.
AJolo1
gives every indication/promises to be/has (all) the makings of a good employee
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-27 17:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first option should read:

'gives every indication of being'
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gives every indication/promises to be/has (all) the makings of a good employee
Caryl Swift
4Looks to be going a good man
Marek Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gives every indication/promises to be/has (all) the makings of a good employee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-27 17:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first option should read:

'gives every indication of being'

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: all of the above
4 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  legato
19 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Olga Slattery
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  ariann: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  allp: good translation of a bad source text :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looks to be going a good man


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search