technikum uzupełniające

English translation: supplementary secondary technical school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technikum uzupełniające
English translation:supplementary secondary technical school
Entered by: makawa

09:32 Nov 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: technikum uzupełniające
Technikum Uzupełniajace z zespole Szkół Ponadgimnazjalnych
strunka
supplementary secondary technical school
Explanation:
PDF]
Structures of Education, Vocational Training and Adult Education ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
supplementary secondary technical school) –. new institution introduced in 2004/05 offering. 3 years of full- or part-time vocational upper ...
www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/041DN/041_PL_EN.pd... - Podobne strony

albo coś podobnego, ale technikum, to jeszcze nie college
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplementary secondary technical school
makawa
4supplementary college of vocational education
Olga Slattery
3 +1college
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
3 -1Professional updating schooling.
Marek Urban


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
college


Explanation:
byloby chyba najblizej
z jakims wyjasnieniem opisowym, poniewaz systemy szkole bardzo sie roznia
np .a college providing additional vocational qualification
bo to do tego sie sprowadza prawda?


Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: jak najbardziej. College providing top-up courses
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary college of vocational education


Explanation:
to, ze college to wszyscy wiemy, ale nazewnictwo wlasciwe edukacji wyspiarskiej wygladaloby tak

Olga Slattery
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplementary secondary technical school


Explanation:
PDF]
Structures of Education, Vocational Training and Adult Education ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
supplementary secondary technical school) –. new institution introduced in 2004/05 offering. 3 years of full- or part-time vocational upper ...
www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/041DN/041_PL_EN.pd... - Podobne strony

albo coś podobnego, ale technikum, to jeszcze nie college


makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: zgadzam sie :)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Caryl Swift
4 hrs
  -> :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Professional updating schooling.


Explanation:
Można sobie wyobrazić konieczność użycia takiego terminu, ale nie w odniesieniu do ustawowo określonego i aktualnie działającego szkolnictwa w US, GB, Australii, czy gdziekolwiek indziej. Można to odnieść do kursów.
Jeśli może istnieć Technikum uzupełniające, to co robi zwykłe Technikum? Dla Angola jest to hybryda. Taka terminologia ośmiesza nas tylko.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caryl Swift: Although such an institution may be particular to Poland,surely it still behoves us to find a linguistically sound translation which at any rate takes into account accepted translations of the component terms?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search