przebywać na stypendium

English translation: be a/an (Socrates-) Erasmus student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przebywać na stypendium
English translation:be a/an (Socrates-) Erasmus student
Entered by: Jolo

19:28 Dec 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / suplement (UMK)
Polish term or phrase: przebywać na stypendium
W roku akademickim 2002/2003 w ramch programu Sokrates/Erasmus przebywała na stypendium w Uniwersytecie de Vigo.
Jolo
be a/an (Socrates-) Erasmus student
Explanation:
Ewentualnie exchange student.
Dużo googli.
Selected response from:

Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be a/an (Socrates-) Erasmus student
Izabela Szczypka
4 -1she took scholarship at
Marek Urban
3she was a scholarship student at
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she was a scholarship student at


Explanation:
http://www.laphil.org/resources/performer_detail.cfm?id=182

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be a/an (Socrates-) Erasmus student


Explanation:
Ewentualnie exchange student.
Dużo googli.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/education/programmes/socrates/erasmus/st...
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Szymaniak
40 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  inmb
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: Exchange to wymiana studencka, a w CV "stypendium" brzmi lepiej niż "wymiana", bo kojarzy się z nagrodą za dobre wyniki w nauce
13 hrs
  -> Specjalista ds. powierzchni płaskich też brzmi lepiej niż sprzątaczka :) A żadna uczelnia na stypendium Socratesa najsłabszego studenta nie wyśle - chyba to oczywiste?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
she took scholarship at


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caryl Swift: The collocation itself is occasionally use, although quite rarely. However, your suggestion contains a fundamental grammar error 'to take a scholarship' is what would be needed.
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search