zasadnicza szkola maszynistek

English translation: (basic) vocational school for typists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasadnicza szkola maszynistek
English translation:(basic) vocational school for typists
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

17:47 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: zasadnicza szkola maszynistek
pani XXX ukonczyla nauke w Zasadniczej Szkole Maszynistek. Jest to zdanie z dyplomu ukonczenia zasadniczej szkoly zawodowej.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
(basic) vocational school for typists
Explanation:
np. tu:
http://www.philipwaring.us/on_education/2007/01/arnold_kling...
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(basic) vocational school for typists
bajbus
3 -2secretarial vocational school
Martin Hood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(basic) vocational school for typists


Explanation:
np. tu:
http://www.philipwaring.us/on_education/2007/01/arnold_kling...

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
23 mins
  -> Dzięki !

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję !

agree  Waldemar Nehring: jak najbardziej Basic Vocational School for Typists (chyba poniżej niepotrzebnie nie zgodziłem się z jednym z tłumaczy i wyszło, że nie zgadzam się z tym, co sam proponuję, sorry!)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
secretarial vocational school


Explanation:
może tak

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  skisteeps: Od sekretarek najczęściej wymaga się wiecej, niż biegłego pisania na maszynie/klawiaturze komputera i przepisywania tekstów.
12 mins
  -> Possibly, secretarial schools did cover more than basic typing, such as audio, speed and general office admin. But, there was no direct equivalent, such as just typing schools in the UK at least.

disagree  Waldemar Nehring: tyle że to jest nazwa i zawiera słowo "maszynistka" nie "sekretarka" wiec zdecydowanie Basic Vocational School for Typists
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search