pracownik administracyjno - biurowy

English translation: office administration worker / employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownik administracyjno - biurowy
English translation:office administration worker / employee
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

17:56 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: pracownik administracyjno - biurowy
Pani XXX ukonczyla nauke w Zasadniczej Szkole Maszynistek Biurowych w Sopocie, w zawodzie pracownika administracyjno- biurowego.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
office administration worker / employee
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Martin Hood
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2office administration worker / employee
Martin Hood
5office administration degree
Wojciech Lewandowski
4office clerk lub clerk
skisteeps
4administrative clerk
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office administration worker / employee


Explanation:
IMHO

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
35 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  skisteeps: For Polangmar: Social Worker to "robotnik" z uniwersyteckim wyksztaceniem.
22 hrs
  -> Dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office administration degree


Explanation:
w tym zdaniu: XXX graduated from..... school with a degree in Office Administration


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=degree+in+office+in+administr...
Wojciech Lewandowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Hood: You can graduate education without a degree. Did Polish basic vocational typing schools offer degrees?
10 mins

neutral  Polangmar: Po szkole zasadniczej na pewno nie ma się "degree".:)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative clerk


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Hood: In the UK clerk is quite an old fashioned term for someone who normally works in a bank, though i understand the term is still used in the US,
11 hrs

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office clerk lub clerk


Explanation:
Takie stanowisko można osiągnąć po szkole zawodowej

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search