International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

praca reczna

English translation: crafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca reczna
English translation:crafts
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

18:30 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: praca reczna
na dyplomie z podstawowej szkoly.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
crafts
Explanation:
z tego co wiem, to prace ręczne w szkole kiedyś to były różne rzeczy kwalifikujące się jako "crafts" po angielku. Mógł to być haft, szydełkowanie, jakieś proste drewniane projekty, wycinanki papierowe.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crafts
Lota
4 +1handwork
bajbus
5Arts and Crafts
Wojciech Lewandowski
1handicraft
Evi Prokopi (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crafts


Explanation:
z tego co wiem, to prace ręczne w szkole kiedyś to były różne rzeczy kwalifikujące się jako "crafts" po angielku. Mógł to być haft, szydełkowanie, jakieś proste drewniane projekty, wycinanki papierowe.

Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Lewandowski
46 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
8 hrs

agree  AgaM25
2 days 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handicraft


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hood: www.rochdaleobserver.co.uk/rochdale150/education/s/219/219194_new_term_opened_to_lesson_in_chaos.html
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin!/It is enough for me that a native agrees! :)

disagree  Michal Berski: to jest raczej rzemniosło artystyczne
9 mins
  -> As you can see, a native and many links agree, but everyone is free to have their opinion! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handwork


Explanation:
http://www.waldorfhomeschoolers.com/handwork.htm

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arts and Crafts


Explanation:
Arts and Crafts classes - oferowane przez wiele szkół w USA to właśnie polskie prace ręczne - czyli trochę plastyki, budowa karmnika, fartuszek dla siostry i lepienie garnków:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-31 19:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biorąc pod uwagę komentarz dot. rysunku - przychylam się do "crafts"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Wojciech Lewandowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: jeden tylko problem jest, ze pod spodem jest inny przedmiot, ktory nazywa sie Rysunek, co przetlumaczylabym jako arts, wiec arts& crafts tutaj jakoby sa rozdzielone





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search