na jednostce

English translation: on a ship/vessel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na jednostce
English translation:on a ship/vessel
Entered by: Jolo

19:42 Nov 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / rurociągi okrętowe
Polish term or phrase: na jednostce
kurs: monter rurociągów okrętowych; - Gdańska Stocznia"Remontowa"
nazwy przedmiotów:
1.Struktura wydziału, informacje na temat procesów produkcyjnych
2.BHP na stanowisku montera rurociągów okrętowych
3.Dokumentacja wykonawcza, czytanie schematów, zestawienia materialowe
4.Materiały wykorzystywane do produkcji rurociągów
5.Remont rurociągów
6.Budowa nowych instalacji rurociągów
7.Prefabrykacja na jednostce - liczba godz. zajęć teoretycznych:4 ; praktycznych:0.
8.Zajecia praktyczne na wydziale rurarskim.
Jolo
on a ship/vessel
Explanation:
jednostka = jednoastka pływająca
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on a ship/vessel
petrolhead
4 +1on a vessel
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a vessel


Explanation:
http://www.texasworkforce.org/ui/tax/manuals/status/sts_ch09...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a ship/vessel


Explanation:
jednostka = jednoastka pływająca

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
19 hrs

agree  Polangmar: on the ship
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search