POd rygorem czasowego pozbawienia licencji

English translation: or else shall be stripped of his licence temporarily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:POd rygorem czasowego pozbawienia licencji
English translation:or else shall be stripped of his licence temporarily
Entered by: Kathy O

14:08 Oct 17, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: POd rygorem czasowego pozbawienia licencji
Zawodnik ma obowiazek godnie reprezentowac Klub pod rygorem czaswoego lub bezterminowego pozbawienia licencji
Kathy O
Canada
or else shall be stripped of his licence temporarily
Explanation:
Kolejna możliwość
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje Grzesiu i Polangmarze :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1or else shall be stripped of his licence temporarily
Grzegorz Mysiński
3failure to do so
Bubz
3under penalty of temporary suspension of a licence
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under penalty of temporary suspension of a licence


Explanation:
imho

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Wyrażenie "under penalty of" występuje w kontekstach innego typu: http://tinyurl.com/d6a9jza
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or else shall be stripped of his licence temporarily


Explanation:
Kolejna możliwość

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dziekuje Grzesiu i Polangmarze :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: slowo stripped, zastąpiłam 'suspended'brzmi lepiej w Kanadzie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: or else shall be stripped of his licence on a temporary or permanent basis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to do so


Explanation:
"pod rygorem" IMO znaczy tyle, ze jak czegos nie zrobisz to wynikna z tego potencjalne (jednak nieuniknione) konsekwencje
czyli
players are required/expected to represent their club with dignity, failure to do so may result in temporary suspension /revocation/withdrawal of licence


Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search