Działalność pozaetatowa

English translation: activities, ventures outside regular work hours, regular scope of work

21:46 Nov 2, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: Działalność pozaetatowa
Jako punkt w CV
PJ999
Poland
English translation:activities, ventures outside regular work hours, regular scope of work
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-11-02 21:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US resumes you simply write, "OTHER ACTIVITIES"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2016-11-04 15:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you put the info under (RELEVANT) PROFESSIONAL/WORK EXPERIENCE or ADDITIONAL WORK EXPERIENCE or PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS or PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS.

I would not translate this and any other resume. I'd build it from scratch based on the info provided by the client.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3activities, ventures outside regular work hours, regular scope of work
Darius Saczuk
3off-the-clock activities////activities/assignments beyond work hours
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-the-clock activities////activities/assignments beyond work hours


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activities, ventures outside regular work hours, regular scope of work


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-11-02 21:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US resumes you simply write, "OTHER ACTIVITIES"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2016-11-04 15:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you put the info under (RELEVANT) PROFESSIONAL/WORK EXPERIENCE or ADDITIONAL WORK EXPERIENCE or PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS or PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS.

I would not translate this and any other resume. I'd build it from scratch based on the info provided by the client.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search