zmieniona wartość

English translation: corrected entry / the correct details/information (to be shown)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zmieniona wartość
English translation:corrected entry / the correct details/information (to be shown)
Entered by: mike23

11:02 Nov 5, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: zmieniona wartość
Z aktu małżeństwa
W miejsce dotychczasowych danych zamieszcza się:
Zmieniona wartość:
Pierwszy świadek - nazwisko: X
makawa
the correct entry / the correct details/information (to be shown)
Explanation:
The correct details/information (to be shown)

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

corrected entry

Correction of errors
21. If—
(a)one of the parties or a superintendent registrar discovers any error in an entry in the conversion register which is complete, they must report it to the Registrar General giving such information as the Registrar General may require;
(b)the Registrar General receives from one of the parties or from a superintendent registrar satisfactory evidence relating to an error caused by the superintendent registrar when the information was recorded in the conversion register, the Registrar General may correct it, or may authorise the superintendent registrar to correct it, but the corrected entry is only to show the information as corrected;
(c)the Registrar General receives from a party or from a superintendent registrar satisfactory evidence relating to an error caused by a party when providing information to the superintendent registrar, the Registrar General may correct it, or may authorise the superintendent registrar to correct it, by making a marginal note to show the correct information, but the original entry must remain unchanged after that correction.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukdsi/2014/9780111117545

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-05 12:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: the corrected entry
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie propozycje. Zawsze serce boli, gdy trzeba zamykać. I oczywiście dziękuję Marcinowi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the correct entry / the correct details/information (to be shown)
mike23
3 +1changed entry
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changed entry


Explanation:
Proposition. This concerns names, etc., hence "entry" may be better than "value."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Frank, Twoja propozycja, moim zdaniem, jest również jak najbardziej do przyjęcia. Dajmy głos makawie. To mądra kobieta/dziewczyna.
4 days
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Polegam na to. Jest różnica niuansu między odpowiedziami.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the correct entry / the correct details/information (to be shown)


Explanation:
The correct details/information (to be shown)

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

corrected entry

Correction of errors
21. If—
(a)one of the parties or a superintendent registrar discovers any error in an entry in the conversion register which is complete, they must report it to the Registrar General giving such information as the Registrar General may require;
(b)the Registrar General receives from one of the parties or from a superintendent registrar satisfactory evidence relating to an error caused by the superintendent registrar when the information was recorded in the conversion register, the Registrar General may correct it, or may authorise the superintendent registrar to correct it, but the corrected entry is only to show the information as corrected;
(c)the Registrar General receives from a party or from a superintendent registrar satisfactory evidence relating to an error caused by a party when providing information to the superintendent registrar, the Registrar General may correct it, or may authorise the superintendent registrar to correct it, by making a marginal note to show the correct information, but the original entry must remain unchanged after that correction.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukdsi/2014/9780111117545

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-05 12:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: the corrected entry

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie propozycje. Zawsze serce boli, gdy trzeba zamykać. I oczywiście dziękuję Marcinowi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: Option 2 gets my vote.
3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks Dariusz.

agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Mike, jestem słabszy od Was z angielskiego, ale obie propozycje wydają mi się podobne i do przyjęcia. I tak makawa zadecyduje.
4 days
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Moim zdaniem jesteś świetny. Zawsze czytam twoje odpowiedzi i komentarze z uwagą i dowiaduję się czegoś ciekawego. Pozdrawiam serdecznie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search