z rąk ks. bpa przyjęła (sakrament Bierzmowania)

English translation: received tbe Holy Sacrament of Confirmation from his Excellency Bishop X

14:55 Jul 27, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Sacrament of Confirmation
Polish term or phrase: z rąk ks. bpa przyjęła (sakrament Bierzmowania)
Zaświadczenie przyjęcia sakramentu Bierzmowania: XY dnia... w tutejszej parafii z rąk ks. bpa ZZ. przyjęła Sakrament Bierzmowania.
mikolajkoz
English translation:received tbe Holy Sacrament of Confirmation from his Excellency Bishop X
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conferred by His Excellency, Bishop (the Sacrament of Confirmation)
geopiet
3received the Sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of His Excellency the Most Reverend Bishop
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3received tbe Holy Sacrament of Confirmation from his Excellency Bishop X
Darius Saczuk
2received the Sacrament of Confirmation, conferred by His Excellency Bishop
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
received tbe Holy Sacrament of Confirmation from his Excellency Bishop X


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
received the Sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of His Excellency the Most Reverend Bishop


Explanation:
ks. = reverend
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/religion/2337401...

cccccccc
Finally on May 9th, 1926, His Excellency the Most Reverend Bishop Edward F. Hoban blessed the new school. It was an unforgettable day for the St. Pancratius Parish. The "Chicago Polish Daily News", on Tuesday, May 11, 1926 reported the following:

"Uroczystości Poświęcenia Szkoły Na Pankracowie... Ceremonii tej dokonał Ksiądz Biskup Edward F. Hoban....Cała Parafia wzięła udział w tej uroczystości

http://liturgicalcenter.org/media/parish_pdf/CHI/chi-47.3.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-07-27 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
examples:
You are now getting ready to receive the sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of the bishop
https://books.google.com/books?id=WxT3jOsKwu4C&pg=PA36&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccc

She was in her eighteenth year when she received the Sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of Gaspard Max von DrosteVischering, then suffragan Bishop
https://books.google.com/books?id=M6WuCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT116&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

NAZARETH – On Saturday and Sunday, February 24 – 25, 2017, almost a hundred children from the parish of the Annunciation in Nazareth received the Sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of Bishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo. It was the culmination of three months of careful preparation
http://al-bushra.org/about-a-hundred-children-receive-the-sa...
cccccccccccccccc

In February of the following year he made his First Communion, and received the Sacrament of Confirmation from the hands of the Archbishop of Rheims
https://books.google.com/books?id=KiEEAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA26&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conferred by His Excellency, Bishop (the Sacrament of Confirmation)


Explanation:
received the Sacrament of Confirmation conferred by .... - https://goo.gl/b8Mq4V

---------

PART III: THE SACRAMENT OF CONFIRMATION

CHAPTER 1: RULES FOR ADMINISTERING CONFIRMATION

1. The sacrament of confirmation must be conferred by laying on of hands together with anointing with chrism on the brow, accompanied by the words prescribed in the Church's official book, the Pontifical. - http://www.sanctamissa.org/en/resources/books-1962/rituale-r...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
received the Sacrament of Confirmation, conferred by His Excellency Bishop


Explanation:
Trochę inna propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search