technika

English translation: technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technika
English translation:technology
Entered by: *eva*

12:24 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: technika
przedmiot w liceum ogólnokształcącym
*eva*
United Kingdom
technology
Explanation:
Moze tak - moj syn ma to w szkole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cholerka, Adam mnie ubiegl, ale design technology jest nawet lepiej:)
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
faktycznie, po prostu 'technology' :) Dzięki wszystkim!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technology
Dorota Crates
3 +2(design) technology
Adam Lankamer
4Engineering (Technology) Orientation
A.G.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(design) technology


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz S
22 mins

agree  TranslateThis: introduction to....
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technology


Explanation:
Moze tak - moj syn ma to w szkole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cholerka, Adam mnie ubiegl, ale design technology jest nawet lepiej:)

Dorota Crates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
faktycznie, po prostu 'technology' :) Dzięki wszystkim!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: a może "rudiments of ....", bo to są podstawowe wiadomości - żeby nikt nie myślał, że polskie licea nagle kształcą specjalistów w technologii // a wiem, wiem :-))
3 mins
  -> Dzięki. Polskie licea kształcą większych specjalistów niż te w Uk - uwierz me :)

agree  Michal Berski: albo foundations of
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  grzes: po prostu "technology"
20 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering (Technology) Orientation


Explanation:
kurs oferowany studentom pierwszego roku, by wiedzieli na co sie zdecydowac.
.. a freshman engineering orientation course, E100, which ...
fie.engrng.pitt.edu/fie99/papers/1483.pdf - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search