montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych

English translation: metal scaffold erector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych
English translation:metal scaffold erector
Entered by: Tradeusz

09:40 Apr 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych
X pracował jako.... / jaki najlepszy ekwiwalent dla realiów brytyjskich

erector / assembler / fitter of ...?
Tradeusz
metal scaffold erector
Explanation:
IMHO just like that
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scaffolder (metal scaffolding)
Joanna Carroll
4metal erection falsework builder
bartek
4metal scaffold erector
grzes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych
metal scaffold erector


Explanation:
IMHO just like that


    Reference: http://stds.statcan.ca/english/soc/2001/nocs01-examp-search....
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych
metal erection falsework builder


Explanation:
wg slownika occupaational titles to jest builder
rusztowania montażowe = erection falsework, wg slownika budowlanego

.. (4) Plans for erection, falsework, framework, cofferdams, and other items; and.
(5) Such other similar data required for the successful completion of ...
www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/ nmac/parts/title18/18.027.0002.htm

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/86/860381042.html
http://www.occupationalinfo.org/indset2_1.html - patrz pod "F"

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Carroll: falsework lub formwork to szalunki, uzywane do betonowania
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montażysta rusztowań budowlano-montażowych metalowych
scaffolder (metal scaffolding)


Explanation:
jesli tlumaczenie jest na realia brytyjskie to scaffolder jest najlepszym odpowiednikiem. Tlumaczylam wiele instrukcji montazu szalunkow, rusztowan, benonowania i innych prac budowlanych do wykorzystania przez polskich pracownikow w Anglii, a pisane byly przez Anglikow. I wszedzie wystepowal ten scaffolder.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search