monter konstukcji stalowych

English translation: steel erector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:monter konstukcji stalowych
English translation:steel erector
Entered by: Malina9

14:59 Apr 8, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: monter konstukcji stalowych
zawod
Malina9
steel erector
Explanation:
sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. steel erector - monter konstrukcji stalowych; steel fixer - zbrojarz; operator -
operator; roofer - dekarz;. ^ do góry ...
www.ang.pl/wielka_prosba_ o_przetlumaczenie_zawodow_13569.html

.. Reinforcing steel erector. 1-1. Refrigeration specialist. 1-1. Crane operator
class A ... Structural steel erector. 5-1. Installer mechanic (glazier) ...
www.ccq.org/eng/nouveaux/proportions.htm

... Managing each project included detailed coordination with the steel erector
and other trades, job site trouble shooting, and determination of causes and ...
www.summitengr.com/resume_nrb.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel erector
bartek
4(structural) steel fitter
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel erector


Explanation:
sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. steel erector - monter konstrukcji stalowych; steel fixer - zbrojarz; operator -
operator; roofer - dekarz;. ^ do góry ...
www.ang.pl/wielka_prosba_ o_przetlumaczenie_zawodow_13569.html

.. Reinforcing steel erector. 1-1. Refrigeration specialist. 1-1. Crane operator
class A ... Structural steel erector. 5-1. Installer mechanic (glazier) ...
www.ccq.org/eng/nouveaux/proportions.htm

... Managing each project included detailed coordination with the steel erector
and other trades, job site trouble shooting, and determination of causes and ...
www.summitengr.com/resume_nrb.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita: takze tu: http://www.indedge.com/jobtitles.htm
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(structural) steel fitter


Explanation:
National Occupational Classification - Statistics (NOC-S) 2001 ...
... marine steel fitter. materials technician - military. metal fabricator ...
structural steel fitter. structural steel plate shaper ...
stds.statcan.ca/english/soc/ 2001/nocs01-examp-search.asp?cretaria=H323 - 14k

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search