sole emulgujące

English translation: emulsifying salts

14:22 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: sole emulgujące
Funkcję technologiczną "sól (sole) emulgująca(e)" podaje się w wykazie składników wyłącznie w przypadku serów topionych oraz środków spożywczych wytworzonych na bazie serów topionych
kermitka
English translation:emulsifying salts
Explanation:
"emulsifying salt" means any substance which converts proteins contained in cheese into a dispersed form thereby bringing about homogeneous distribution of fat and other components;"
From UK legislation (link below)

Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emulsifying salts
Krys Williams
4emulsifying salts
grzes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole emulgujące
emulsifying salts


Explanation:
"emulsifying salt" means any substance which converts proteins contained in cheese into a dispersed form thereby bringing about homogeneous distribution of fat and other components;"
From UK legislation (link below)




    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19953240_e...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  EWKA
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole emulgujące
emulsifying salts


Explanation:
to chyba to


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=emulsifying+salts&btnG=S...
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search