roztwór chlorkowy

English translation: chloride solution

06:13 Apr 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemia
Polish term or phrase: roztwór chlorkowy
jw
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:chloride solution
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6chloride solution
leff
2 -2chlorine solution
tunturi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chloride solution


Explanation:
.

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
41 mins

agree  bartek
49 mins

agree  vladex
1 hr

agree  tsn (X)
2 hrs

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
5 hrs

agree  tunturi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
chlorine solution


Explanation:
... The quantity of chlorine in the suggested procedures is sufficient to produce 100
mg/L of chlorine solution when mixed with the volume of water present in the ...
www.gov.ns.ca/enla/water/disinfec.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-17 14:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chloride, of course

I apologize, I didn\'t look attentively, I thought it was chlor, not chlorek.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: chlorine is NOT the same as chloride
14 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, I didn't look attentively!

disagree  vladex: chlorine solution to nie roztwór cholrku, a chloru (tworzą się wtedy różne paskudztwa - (pod/nad)chlorany itp.)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladex




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search