udział

English translation: presence / (-) / inclusions / percentages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:udział
English translation:presence / (-) / inclusions / percentages
Entered by: literary

16:00 Jan 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: udział
polikryształ zawierający niewielkie udziały faz innych niż podstawowa

fractions?
literary
presence / (-) / inclusions
Explanation:
... with a minor presence of other phases
... with minor amounts of other phases
... containing minor inclusions of other phases

Second sentence:
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...

First sentence, last paragraph, page 19:
http://www.nhm.ac.uk/hosted_sites/eurocarb/workshops/canary/...
Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Poland
Grading comment
napisalem "percentages"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presence / (-) / inclusions
Luke Evans
4contribution
kamilw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution


Explanation:
Często używane w tym znaczeniu.

"The results demonstrate that the advanced approach can successfully discriminate iron oxides into hematite and magnetite while at the same time correctly reporting the modal contributions of other phases. Hematite and magnetite are locked as binary phases reflecting intergrowth, and further occur as ternary phases with quartz and feldspar."
http://automatedmineralogy.blogspot.com/

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: to zapewne także jest prawidłowa odpowiedź


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence / (-) / inclusions


Explanation:
... with a minor presence of other phases
... with minor amounts of other phases
... containing minor inclusions of other phases

Second sentence:
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...

First sentence, last paragraph, page 19:
http://www.nhm.ac.uk/hosted_sites/eurocarb/workshops/canary/...

Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
napisalem "percentages"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search