PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

czas przebywania (w organizmie)

English translation: residence time (in the organism)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czas przebywania (w organizmie)
English translation:residence time (in the organism)
Entered by: LilBridge

20:23 Jan 8, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / substancje szkodliwe
Polish term or phrase: czas przebywania (w organizmie)
tłumaczę prezentację dot. gospodarki odpadami
na jednym ze slajdów jest nazwijmy to, wykres:

DZIAŁANIE TOKSYCZNE TRUCIZN---> CZAS PRZEBYWANIA W ORGANIZMIE---> BIOLOGOCZNY OKRES PÓŁTRWANIA

i jakoś mi trudno na coś sensownego wpaść odnośnie tego "czasu przebywania"...
LilBridge
Poland
residence time in the organisn
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-01-09 03:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The net uptake and loss of any element by a living organism can be described as the quotient of the total amount of the element, present in the organism, and its residence time in the organism.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6410631
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Moreover, all these factors affect the bioaccumulation factor and the compound's residence time in the organism, which is a
https://books.google.com/books?id=e6KNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA3&lpg=PA...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Blood binding may therefore increase the residence time in the organism but decrease uptake by target organs.
https://books.google.com/books?id=vW6rXFvm4sQC&pg=PT1105&lpg...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Kinetics of metal ion release from the implant's surface is relatively slow, but regarding the very long implant residence time in the organism
https://www.google.com/patents/EP2590692A1
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Jako, że w końcu użyłam tej odpowiedzi, punkty dla MacroJanusa :) Dzięki wszystkim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retention time
Marian Krzymiński
4 +1retention time (in the body)
kamilw
3 +1residence time in the organisn
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retention time


Explanation:
propozycja

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: byłeś o sekundy szybszy, mogłem nie guglać tylko od razu wpisać ;-)
2 mins
  -> dzięki... elegancko!!!

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr

neutral  Jarek Kołodziejczyk: vide MRT (mean residence time) for drugs
2 days 2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention time (in the body)


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6640780
https://books.google.pl/books?id=b9xGnXME2M0C&pg=PA123&lpg=P...
i wiele innych

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

neutral  Jarek Kołodziejczyk: vide MRT (mean residence time) for drugs
2 days 2 hrs
  -> dzięki za opinię!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence time in the organisn


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-01-09 03:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The net uptake and loss of any element by a living organism can be described as the quotient of the total amount of the element, present in the organism, and its residence time in the organism.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6410631
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Moreover, all these factors affect the bioaccumulation factor and the compound's residence time in the organism, which is a
https://books.google.com/books?id=e6KNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA3&lpg=PA...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Blood binding may therefore increase the residence time in the organism but decrease uptake by target organs.
https://books.google.com/books?id=vW6rXFvm4sQC&pg=PT1105&lpg...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Kinetics of metal ion release from the implant's surface is relatively slow, but regarding the very long implant residence time in the organism
https://www.google.com/patents/EP2590692A1
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Jako, że w końcu użyłam tej odpowiedzi, punkty dla MacroJanusa :) Dzięki wszystkim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarek Kołodziejczyk: vide MRT (mean residence time) for drugs
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jarek. While the two terms are close, przebywanie is closest to residence.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search