PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

zaleganie

English translation: residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaleganie
English translation:residence
Entered by: literary

14:03 Oct 23, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: zaleganie
wprowadzono pewne metale do gleby
ich zaleganie wpływało na rozwój roślin następująco:
sprawdzano to przez dwa miesiące
literary
retention
Explanation:
I think it is the fact that the soil retains the metals that is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-10-24 00:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavy metal retention and partitioning in a large-scale soil-aquifer treatment (SAT) system used for wastewater reclamation.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15504463

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-10-27 14:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTION: RESIDENCE IN THE SOIL
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retention
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4deposition
Jarosław Bartkowiak
3 +1accumulation
kamilw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulation


Explanation:
Niby dosłownie "nagromadzanie", ale chyba o to chodzi.
Jeden z wielu przykładów:
http://dx.doi.org/10.4236/jacen.2014.32010

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Bartkowiak: Też jest przekonywujące.
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposition


Explanation:
zaleganie
n (pokładu) geol. deposition

Za: słownik System TL+ 7

Ale i bez tego słownika tak bym to widział.

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Konopka: Moim zdaniem nie w tym kontekscie, jeśli wolno (bo nie wiem czy wolno) wyrazić opinię. /Wolno?
18 hrs
  -> Nie wie Pan czy wolno, a zachowuje się Pan tak jakby Pan wiedział i jakby było wolno. :) Jeśli Pan nie wie, to nic prostszego jak (mnie) zapytać! :) // Najpierw opinia, a potem czy wolno. Wolno, siurrrr! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retention


Explanation:
I think it is the fact that the soil retains the metals that is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-10-24 00:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavy metal retention and partitioning in a large-scale soil-aquifer treatment (SAT) system used for wastewater reclamation.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15504463

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-10-27 14:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTION: RESIDENCE IN THE SOIL

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: raczej chodzi o sam fakt ich obecności

Asker: 2.4 times longer soil residence of root C as compared to shoot C - praca z USA


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: zdecydowanie tak: "...surface adsorption and precipitation on Fe oxides and/or carbonate may be the major mechanisms of metal retention in these soils." Z: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15504463 :
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marianie za poparcie i za świetny link.

agree  Jacek Konopka
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search