przestrzeń około cząsteczkowa

English translation: intergranular space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przestrzeń około cząsteczkowa
English translation:intergranular space
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:30 Mar 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: przestrzeń około cząsteczkowa
Karta technologiczna preparatu do uszczelniania, wzmacniania, pielęgnacji betonu:

Dzięki bardzo małym rozmiarom cząstek molekularnych, impregnat wnika głęboko w strukturę betonu, gdzie wchodząc w reakcję chemiczną ze składnikami betonu tj. wodorotlenek wapnia tworzy nierozpuszczalne w wodzie kryształy wypełniające wolne przestrzenie około cząsteczkowe betonu (pory) co powoduje jego uszczelnienie oraz utwardzenie. Natomiast zawarte w preparacie dodatki uszczelniające tworzą cienką mikro-powłokę zespoloną z posadzką, pełniąc rolę pielęgnatora poprzez spowolnienie parowania wody zarobowej podczas sezonowania.
dreamscar
Poland
intergranular space
Explanation:
Pores are spaces between granules.

Organic matter was mainly intergranular and was solid (red arrows) or contained irregularly shaped, rounded, microsize bubble pores (black arrow). Some of the more irregular pore shapes seem to be a mix of organic matter bubble pores and intergranular pores (blue arrows). Virtually all of the intergranular space
https://books.google.com/books?id=OqQqAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA126&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc
The influence of this dispersed-particle-typed clay on deposits twofold: on the one hand, occupying part of the intergranular space and partitioning the initial pores into fine and micropores, clay particles among the grains decreases not only the porosity but also the permeability of rock; on the other hand, since the clay
https://books.google.com/books?id=mWAwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA195&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
In the first case the arrangement is the most compact possible and the volume of the intergranular space (volume of pores) amounts to 25.95 per cent of the total volume. In the second case we have the least compact arrangement, and the volume of the pores rises to 47.64 per cent of the total
https://books.google.com/books?id=O5s3AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA764&lpg=...
ccccccc
characteristics: (1) crystallization of carbonate in available intergranular pores without modification in the arrangement of the detrital grain framework, or in tim shape of such grains; (2) crystallization of cement involving expansion of the intergranular space and consequent rearrangemen
https://pubs.geoscienceworld.org/sepm/jsedres/article-abstra...
cccccccccccccccccc

SPARRY CALCITE CEMENT Primary pore space, that is, intergranular space, is absent from the Lisburne Group. In grain-contact rocks, where there is little or no carbonate mud; the potential pore space has, without exception, been obliterated by sparry calcite cement. In mud-supported rocks, sparry calcite cement exists
https://books.google.com/books?id=FqRXAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA21&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
used this one - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area/ space/ cavities surrounding (concrete) particles
Jakub Kościelniak
3intergranular space
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1intermoleculler / interparticle space
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intermoleculler / interparticle space


Explanation:
The space between the particles is called intermoleculler or interparticle space. link poniżej


    https://brainly.in/question/127221
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Kościelniak: Intermolecular space, nie intermolec_ull_er. Twierdzę też, że w pytaniu chodzi o cząsteczki w ujęciu makro, a nie mikro.
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/ space/ cavities surrounding (concrete) particles


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że tutaj autor miał na myśli cząsteczkę w ujęciu bardziej makroskopowym (stąd: concrete particle).
Co do przestrzeni: moim zdaniem istnieje kilka możliwości, podałem przykładowe.

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intergranular space


Explanation:
Pores are spaces between granules.

Organic matter was mainly intergranular and was solid (red arrows) or contained irregularly shaped, rounded, microsize bubble pores (black arrow). Some of the more irregular pore shapes seem to be a mix of organic matter bubble pores and intergranular pores (blue arrows). Virtually all of the intergranular space
https://books.google.com/books?id=OqQqAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA126&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc
The influence of this dispersed-particle-typed clay on deposits twofold: on the one hand, occupying part of the intergranular space and partitioning the initial pores into fine and micropores, clay particles among the grains decreases not only the porosity but also the permeability of rock; on the other hand, since the clay
https://books.google.com/books?id=mWAwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA195&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
In the first case the arrangement is the most compact possible and the volume of the intergranular space (volume of pores) amounts to 25.95 per cent of the total volume. In the second case we have the least compact arrangement, and the volume of the pores rises to 47.64 per cent of the total
https://books.google.com/books?id=O5s3AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA764&lpg=...
ccccccc
characteristics: (1) crystallization of carbonate in available intergranular pores without modification in the arrangement of the detrital grain framework, or in tim shape of such grains; (2) crystallization of cement involving expansion of the intergranular space and consequent rearrangemen
https://pubs.geoscienceworld.org/sepm/jsedres/article-abstra...
cccccccccccccccccc

SPARRY CALCITE CEMENT Primary pore space, that is, intergranular space, is absent from the Lisburne Group. In grain-contact rocks, where there is little or no carbonate mud; the potential pore space has, without exception, been obliterated by sparry calcite cement. In mud-supported rocks, sparry calcite cement exists
https://books.google.com/books?id=FqRXAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA21&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
used this one - thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search