Obejma żelbetowa

English translation: reinforced concrete clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Obejma żelbetowa
English translation:reinforced concrete clamp
Entered by: Biurobob

14:01 Jul 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: Obejma żelbetowa
Kontekst: Wzmocnienie spękanych ław obejmami żelbetowymi lub torkretowanie to metody wzmacniania istniejących fundamentów, gdy te zostały uszkodzone.

http://zasoby.open.agh.edu.pl/~08tszymanski/data/obejmy_zelb...
Biurobob
reinforced concrete clamp
Explanation:
In recent years, there has been an increased interest in strengthening and repairing existing concrete structures, and this process requires a vast monetary investment. Therefore, today there is a need to find an appropriate and economical method to strengthen and to repair existing concrete structures. The purpose of this study is to perform experiments to understand the behavior of beams under flexure by attaching external clamps, which will behave like stirrups to improve their shear strength. Drugi link z podobnym problemem (rysunek)
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinforced concrete clamp
Marian Krzymiński
1reinforcement jacket / reinforced concrete jacket
geopiet
1reinforcement cage
geopiet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforcement cage


Explanation:
reinforcement rebar/concrete cage

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced concrete clamp


Explanation:
In recent years, there has been an increased interest in strengthening and repairing existing concrete structures, and this process requires a vast monetary investment. Therefore, today there is a need to find an appropriate and economical method to strengthen and to repair existing concrete structures. The purpose of this study is to perform experiments to understand the behavior of beams under flexure by attaching external clamps, which will behave like stirrups to improve their shear strength. Drugi link z podobnym problemem (rysunek)


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0141029603000828
    https://tinyurl.com/ybvauf6c
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Dziękuję

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforcement jacket / reinforced concrete jacket


Explanation:
REINFORCED CONCRETE JACKET OF COLUMNS

Addition of a concrete jacket is used to enhance flexural strength, ductility and shear strength of columns. In the usual when jacket is performed around the column section, sometimes the combined function of old and new concrete exclusively occurs due to natural bond between the materials. As shown in Fig. 2 this bond can be strengthen by roughing old levels and welding a series of bent reinforcement between new and old reinforcement bars - https://scialert.net/fulltext/?doi=ajaps.2011.211.228

---------

This research is focused on comparing dozens of retrofit and repair methods for reinforced concrete columns in order to analyze the efficacy of these methods. The primary methods compared are reinforced concrete jacketing and a variety of steel confinement methods. The steel confinement methods include steel jackets, steel cages, precambered steel plates, and pre-stressed steel sections - https://kb.osu.edu/bitstream/handle/1811/80471/Gaitan_Thesis...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search