pola

English translation: fields

15:28 Aug 31, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Education / Course Description
Polish term or phrase: pola
This comes from a college course description, course title: Fundamentals of Chemistry.

Materia, rodzaje materii. Substancje i pola.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
English translation:fields
Explanation:
fields

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-31 15:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess they are talking about physical fields such as the electromagnetic one.
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fields
mike23
4 +1fields
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fields


Explanation:
Sł. naukowo techniczny (Czerni&Skrzyńska) p. 456
+

Example sentence(s):
  • For the chemical field in numerical simulation, the information needed from chemical kinetics is the mathematical models for describing the characteristics of a
  • Answer choices: (click for correct answer) a. Acid b. Ole Siggaard-Andersen c. Leveling effect d. Chemical field-effect transistor Guidance: level 1 :: Carbon forms ...

    https://www.multiphysics.us/chemical.html
    https://books.google.pl/books?id=B8CqDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT716&lpg=PT716&dq=chemical+field&source=bl&ots=jp8UBqLk5q&sig=ACfU3U2m0dACx1QWIPT4geOsQkUH
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kamila.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo! :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fields


Explanation:
fields

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-31 15:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess they are talking about physical fields such as the electromagnetic one.

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank, pozdrawiam serdecznie.

agree  M.A.B.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search