tworzywa estrowe

English translation: polyesters//polyester plastics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tworzywa estrowe
English translation:polyesters//polyester plastics
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:43 Sep 10, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: tworzywa estrowe
MK_28, IM_1stop_NS, Tworzywa polimerowe

Tworzywa akrylowe – polimetakrylan metylu i jego kopolimery, poliakrylonitryl. Tworzywa estrowe – politeraftalan etylenu, politeraftalan butylenu, żywice ...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
polyesters//polyester plastics
Explanation:
All the materials are polyesters also known as polyester plastics.
cccccccc
Polyethylene Terephthalate commonly known as PET or PETE is the mostly used polymer in the world. It is naturally transparent and semi-crystalline plastic used widely for products used in our day to day life. PET polymer is better termed as “Polyester” in the textile industry. It is widely used as a fiber for clothing as it is an excellent moisture barrier and also used for bottling and packaging on large scale. The major share of PET plastic produced comprises of synthetic fiber (up to 60%) and remaining 30% is for bottle production of the total global demand.
https://www.plasticsinsight.com/resin-intelligence/resin-pri...

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Polyethylene terephthalate polyester (PETP) is a hard, stiff, strong, dimensionally stable material that absorbs very little water. It has good gas barrier properties and good chemical resistance except to alkalis (which hydrolyse it). Its crystallinity varies from amorphous to fairly high crystalline
https://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=2047
cccccc
Polyester resins are unsaturated synthetic resins formed by the reaction of dibasic organic acids and polyhydric alcohols.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyester_resin


ccccccccccc
Polyethylene terephthalate (i.e., PET, PETP, or polyester) is a thermoplastic polymer. It is one of the most widely used polyester plastics. PET can be used to produce polyfiber by using a hot melt process.

https://www.visual-science.com/projects/pet-fiber/scientific...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polyesters//polyester plastics
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3ester materials
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ester materials


Explanation:
ester materials przeważają w internecie


    https://books.google.pl/books?id=9YXRBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA55&lpg=PA55&dq=ester+material&source=bl&ots=D35mWll9hN&sig=ACfU3U3NQUwkTWfnH0zGWKa6DAvLdn
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kamila.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyesters//polyester plastics


Explanation:
All the materials are polyesters also known as polyester plastics.
cccccccc
Polyethylene Terephthalate commonly known as PET or PETE is the mostly used polymer in the world. It is naturally transparent and semi-crystalline plastic used widely for products used in our day to day life. PET polymer is better termed as “Polyester” in the textile industry. It is widely used as a fiber for clothing as it is an excellent moisture barrier and also used for bottling and packaging on large scale. The major share of PET plastic produced comprises of synthetic fiber (up to 60%) and remaining 30% is for bottle production of the total global demand.
https://www.plasticsinsight.com/resin-intelligence/resin-pri...

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Polyethylene terephthalate polyester (PETP) is a hard, stiff, strong, dimensionally stable material that absorbs very little water. It has good gas barrier properties and good chemical resistance except to alkalis (which hydrolyse it). Its crystallinity varies from amorphous to fairly high crystalline
https://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=2047
cccccc
Polyester resins are unsaturated synthetic resins formed by the reaction of dibasic organic acids and polyhydric alcohols.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyester_resin


ccccccccccc
Polyethylene terephthalate (i.e., PET, PETP, or polyester) is a thermoplastic polymer. It is one of the most widely used polyester plastics. PET can be used to produce polyfiber by using a hot melt process.

https://www.visual-science.com/projects/pet-fiber/scientific...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Adrianie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search