metalizowanie folią

English translation: metal foil application

14:04 Sep 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: metalizowanie folią
Przetwórstwo tworzyw polimerowych

www.wm.pollub.pl › attachment › 6245_MK_45_ns
- Translate this page
procesów klejenia i kitowania. Metalizowanie tworzyw: folią, natryskowe, zanurzeniowe, próżniowej elektrochemiczne. Metalizowania tworzyw: folią, natryskowe, zanurzeniowe.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:metal foil application
Explanation:
metalizowanie folią = nakładanie metalowej folii
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
I decided to use this option. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foil metalization
Kamila Ołtarzewska
4metal foil application
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +1film metallization
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Metalizowanie folią
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foil metalization


Explanation:
leaf metal allocation (ewentualnie)

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Sounds reasonable but 1) double l for metallization, 2) application, not allocation, 3) this is not decorative art, so leaf metal (for example, gilding) is probably not meant here.
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film metallization


Explanation:
film metallization

there is thin- or thick-film metallization process

It's more of an educated guess.

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNT0MeH0PuBjiLJfPLpE9...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang: Miałam podobny pomysł :)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal foil application


Explanation:
metalizowanie folią = nakładanie metalowej folii

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I decided to use this option. Thanks to all.




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Metalizowanie folią

Reference information:
Metalizowanie folią
Metalizowanie folią, zwane niekiedy foliowaniem, polega na wywarciu nacisku elementem nagrzanym do podwyższonej temperatury (głowicą ze stemplem)
na specjalną folię, nałożoną na powierzchnię przedmiotu z tworzywa. W miejscu
nacisku stempla na przedmiot folia przylega trwale do powierzchni przedmiotu,
na skutek zjawiska adhezji [19, 27]

Folia stosowana do metalizowania ma grubość kilkunastu m i składa się
z kilku połączonych warstw: nośnej, oddzielającej, metalowej oraz klejowej.
Folia jest zwrócona do powierzchni przedmiotu z tworzywa warstwą klejową.
Temperatura stempla wywierającego nacisk na folię nie przekracza na ogół
150oC. Metalizowanie folię jest powszechnie stosowane do nanoszenia
na przedmioty z tworzyw ozdobnych znaków, ornamentów i napisów.


    Reference: http://bc.pollub.pl/Content/1368/PDF/polimery2.pdf
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
3 hrs
  -> Muchas grazias señor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search