piki wiązania krzem-tlen

English translation: Si-O bond peaks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:piki wiązania krzem-tlen
English translation:Si-O bond peaks
Entered by: mike23

15:03 Dec 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: piki wiązania krzem-tlen
Utlenianie etylobenzenu tlenem wobec N-hydroksyftalimidu immobilizowanego na krzemionce pokrytej cieczą jonową zawierającą sól Co(II)
(...)
Ze względu na intensywne pasma drgań charakterystyczne dla silikażelu, tj. piki wiązania krzem-tlen 1007 cm-1 oraz grupy hydroksylowej związanej z atomem krzemu 793 cm-1, nie było możliwe zidentyfikowanie sygnału pochodzącego od C-O w wiązaniu estrowym.

will silicon-oxygen bond peaks be suitable?
dreamscar
Poland
Si-O bond peaks
Explanation:
Si-O bond peaks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-12-05 15:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: silicon-oxygen bond peaks
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Si-O bond wave peaks
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
2 +1Si-O bond peaks
mike23


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si-O bond peaks


Explanation:
Si-O bond peaks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-12-05 15:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: silicon-oxygen bond peaks

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Another of your hidden talents. Also, (absorption) peaks corresponding to Si-O bond oscillations.
27 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Master.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si-O bond wave peaks


Explanation:
Who writes "piki"? Those peaks are surely characteristic for electromagnetic waves

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search