zdefektowany

English translation: (becomes) defected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdefektowany
English translation:(becomes) defected
Entered by: Ewa Chojnowska

09:11 Sep 6, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: zdefektowany
"Układ ulega zdefektowaniu wskutek zawady sterycznej"; "jako produkt uzyskuje się materiał będący zdefektowanym układem, w którym niektóre atomy żelaza mogą być zastępowane kationami potasu"
Ewa Chojnowska
(becomes) defected
Explanation:
the structure becomes defected above room temperature
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00670249/document

Under the oxygen rich conditions (T < 200 °C and pO2/p° > 10), the oxidized (111)-O termination, exposing the CoT3c ions only, is the most stable, and with the rising oxygen pressure, it becomes defected due to the presence of the cationic vacancies in the tetrahedral sites.
https://acs.figshare.com/articles/journal contribution/Cobal...

igure 2: Circles: Transverse critical force fcy/fcx versus longitudinal driving force fd. Diamonds: Corresponding fraction of six-fold coordinated vortices, P6. The transverse critical force saturates for a reordered vortex lattice, fd/f0 > 1.8, but drops as the lattice becomes defected, reaching zero at fd/f0 ≈ 1.0. Inset: Transverse critical force for different system sizes L=24λ, 36λ, 48λ, and 60λ. Circles: fd/f0 = 1.5; Squares: fd/f0 = 2.0; Diamonds: fd/f0 = 3.0.
https://cnls.lanl.gov/~olson/Papers/transverse.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(becomes) defected
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3with defects
M.A.B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with defects


Explanation:
Nie jestem chemikiem, więc pewności nie mam, ale tak bym obstawiał. Chodzi pewnie o defekty sieci. Przy czym "defected" chyba nie jest używane przez native'ów.

Układ ulega zdefektowaniu -> Defects appear in the system

Example sentence(s):
  • Crystallographic defects are interruptions of regular patterns in crystalline solids. They are common because positions of atoms or molecules at repeating fixed distances determined by the unit cell parameters in crystals, which exhibit a periodic crystal

    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defekty_sieci_krystalicznej
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crystallographic_defect
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(becomes) defected


Explanation:
the structure becomes defected above room temperature
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00670249/document

Under the oxygen rich conditions (T < 200 °C and pO2/p° > 10), the oxidized (111)-O termination, exposing the CoT3c ions only, is the most stable, and with the rising oxygen pressure, it becomes defected due to the presence of the cationic vacancies in the tetrahedral sites.
https://acs.figshare.com/articles/journal contribution/Cobal...

igure 2: Circles: Transverse critical force fcy/fcx versus longitudinal driving force fd. Diamonds: Corresponding fraction of six-fold coordinated vortices, P6. The transverse critical force saturates for a reordered vortex lattice, fd/f0 > 1.8, but drops as the lattice becomes defected, reaching zero at fd/f0 ≈ 1.0. Inset: Transverse critical force for different system sizes L=24λ, 36λ, 48λ, and 60λ. Circles: fd/f0 = 1.5; Squares: fd/f0 = 2.0; Diamonds: fd/f0 = 3.0.
https://cnls.lanl.gov/~olson/Papers/transverse.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search