cz.d.a

English translation: p.a.grade

18:29 Oct 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: cz.d.a
skrót: czysty do analizy
np: Kwas solny (37%) HCl cz.d.a.
tabor
Poland
English translation:p.a.grade
Explanation:
Puriss. pro analysi

.. Bellefonte, USA). Copper powder (extra pure, approx. 0.04 mm) and HCl (concentrated, pa grade) were from Riedel-de Hae?n (Germany)...
pubs.rsc.org/ej/EM/2002/b207059f.pdf

...and SnCl 2 ·2H 2 O (Aldrich, ‘Puriss’ pro analysi(pa) grade) were used ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ ingenta?pub=infobike://jws/pi/2004/00000053/00000009/art00016

... Fe(CN) 6 ) and all sodium salts used to prepare ion chromatography standards were obtained from Merck (Darmstadt, Germany) and were of pro analysi (pa) grade. ...
pubs.rsc.org/ej/AN/2002/b111381j.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-10-02 20:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owszem, \"purity grades\" sa nieco inne \"u nich\" niz u nas. GR jest mniej wiecej odpowiednikiem cz.d.a., ale tylko mniej wiecej, poniewaz jest w tym systemie jesze AR - analytical reagent - lepszy odpowiednik, niz GR. Oto definicje:

Guaranteed Reagent (GR) - Suitable for use in analytical chemistry, products meet or exceed American Chemical Society (ACS) requirements where applicable. (EMD trademark)

AR - The standard Mallinckrodt grade of analytical reagents; suitable for laboratory and general use. If the reagent also meets the requirements of the American Chemical Society Committee on Analytical Reagent, it will be denoted as an AR (ACS) reagent. (MBI trademark)
http://www.reagents.com/products/reagents/grades.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziękujędziękujędziękujędziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4p.a.grade
Natalie
3GR
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GR


Explanation:
boje sie strasznie miec inne zdanie niz Natalie, ale: "purity grades" s± inne "u nich" niz u nas. Znalazlem (p. nizej), ze cz.d.a. odpowiada GR (Guaranteed Reagent).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-02 19:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze np. tu:
www.indiandata.com/industrial_chemicals/ industrial_chemicals5.html


    Reference: http://www.spectro-lab.com.pl/towar.asp?id=50
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p.a.grade


Explanation:
Puriss. pro analysi

.. Bellefonte, USA). Copper powder (extra pure, approx. 0.04 mm) and HCl (concentrated, pa grade) were from Riedel-de Hae?n (Germany)...
pubs.rsc.org/ej/EM/2002/b207059f.pdf

...and SnCl 2 ·2H 2 O (Aldrich, ‘Puriss’ pro analysi(pa) grade) were used ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ ingenta?pub=infobike://jws/pi/2004/00000053/00000009/art00016

... Fe(CN) 6 ) and all sodium salts used to prepare ion chromatography standards were obtained from Merck (Darmstadt, Germany) and were of pro analysi (pa) grade. ...
pubs.rsc.org/ej/AN/2002/b111381j.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-10-02 20:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owszem, \"purity grades\" sa nieco inne \"u nich\" niz u nas. GR jest mniej wiecej odpowiednikiem cz.d.a., ale tylko mniej wiecej, poniewaz jest w tym systemie jesze AR - analytical reagent - lepszy odpowiednik, niz GR. Oto definicje:

Guaranteed Reagent (GR) - Suitable for use in analytical chemistry, products meet or exceed American Chemical Society (ACS) requirements where applicable. (EMD trademark)

AR - The standard Mallinckrodt grade of analytical reagents; suitable for laboratory and general use. If the reagent also meets the requirements of the American Chemical Society Committee on Analytical Reagent, it will be denoted as an AR (ACS) reagent. (MBI trademark)
http://www.reagents.com/products/reagents/grades.html



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
dziękujędziękujędziękujędziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nowicki (X)
19 mins

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: także "analytically pure"
1 hr

agree  leff
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Dorrka
1992 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search