miano roztworu XXX

English translation: Standard concentration of XXX

13:50 Oct 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: miano roztworu XXX
XXX to np. EDTA
XXX solution titre? jakoś tak strasznie francusko się w Google'u zrobiło, a mnie trzeba ang
tabor
Poland
English translation:Standard concentration of XXX
Explanation:
a. "Standard XXX solution concentration"
lub "Concentration of standard XXX solution"

albo inne wariacje na ten temat.

Tu jest przyklad:
Titration is a laboratory technique by which we can determine the concentration of an unknown reagent using a standard concentration of another reagent that chemically reacts with the unknown. This standard solution is referred to as the "titrant". We have to have some way to determine when the reaction is complete that we are using.

http://members.aol.com/profchm/titrate.html
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie pani doktor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standard concentration of XXX
Barbara Piela
4nizej
tatulko1


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej


Explanation:
to sa te normalnosci z przecinkami. zamienic na "molarity" przy EDTA?

... Roztwór mianowany-titrant, roztwór odczynnika chemicznego o znanym stężeniu dodawany
z biurety do roztworu oznaczanej substancji podczas miareczkowania. ...
Jest lekcja chemii w Power Poincie, gdzie te terminy sa wyjasnione:
www.drugieliceum.lm.pl/bank/chemia/rozp.ppt
Barbara nam wyraznie mowila, ze wszystko co "normalne" stalo sie juz obce i zaniklo, prawda? Chodzi o "stezenie roztworu do miareczkowania"
(titration) ehm, z laciny. Luzna propozycja "titration solution concentration" - ale nie zlapalem kontekstu, wiec bardzo tentatywnie. Rzetelna wiedze podrzuci maciejm, jak zgaduje.

tatulko1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard concentration of XXX


Explanation:
a. "Standard XXX solution concentration"
lub "Concentration of standard XXX solution"

albo inne wariacje na ten temat.

Tu jest przyklad:
Titration is a laboratory technique by which we can determine the concentration of an unknown reagent using a standard concentration of another reagent that chemically reacts with the unknown. This standard solution is referred to as the "titrant". We have to have some way to determine when the reaction is complete that we are using.

http://members.aol.com/profchm/titrate.html


    Reference: http://chemistry.jcu.edu/genchemlab/Exp8abtitrats02.pdf
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/profchm/titrate.html
Barbara Piela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie pani doktor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search