przygotowanie do emisji

English translation: prepare to air the film (on TV and the internet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przygotowanie do emisji
English translation:prepare to air the film (on TV and the internet)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:29 Nov 12, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: przygotowanie do emisji
przygotowanie filmu do emisji w telewizji i internecie
Meluzyna
Poland
prepare to air the film (on TV and the internet)
Explanation:
The verb form is more natural to my ears than "preparation to air" or "preparation for airing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2013-11-14 15:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes from the web regarding airing on the internet:
"How do tv shows make money when they air on the internet "
"In the autumn of 2010 Dan Alvarez hired me to perform music he'd written for a laundry commercial that was only going to air on the internet."
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prepare to air the film (on TV and the internet)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Preparation for release
Krystian Kopeć
3 +1broadcast preparation
Krystian Kopeć


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast preparation


Explanation:
preparation of the film to be broadcast on TV and the internet

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
13 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparation for release


Explanation:
To chyba będzie lepsze. Broadcast i airi to słowa odnoszące się do "starych" środków przekazu. Broadcasting ma swoje odpowiedniki internetowye w postaci podcasting, newscasting, itd., lecz te słowa nijak się mają do telewizji.
Z tego względu wybrałabym release (on the internet/TV)

Example sentence(s):
  • Cz
Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepare to air the film (on TV and the internet)


Explanation:
The verb form is more natural to my ears than "preparation to air" or "preparation for airing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2013-11-14 15:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes from the web regarding airing on the internet:
"How do tv shows make money when they air on the internet "
"In the autumn of 2010 Dan Alvarez hired me to perform music he'd written for a laundry commercial that was only going to air on the internet."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): I do like it! :)
1 hr
  -> The feeling is mutual. Thanks, JacaZwawa.

neutral  Polangmar: Niby się używa, ale do telewizji kablowej i Internetu jakoś słabo pasuje.
10 hrs
  -> Please google "How do tv shows make money when they air on the internet " or "In the autumn of 2010 Dan Alvarez hired me to perform music he'd written for a laundry commercial that was only going to air on the internet."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search