reaktywator

English translation: ... who resurrected/brought back into [life] ...

19:54 Dec 5, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: reaktywator
Reaktywator czasopisma, czyli osoba, która spowodowała, że czasopismo zaczęło być od nowa wydawane...
snupek
English translation:... who resurrected/brought back into [life] ...
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3... who resurrected/brought back into [life] ...
George BuLah (X)
3reanimator
Jacek Kloskowski
3restorer
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... who resurrected/brought back into [life] ...


Explanation:
propozycja

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: to life
16 mins
  -> Yes! To life!! Lachaim!! :) Many thanks!!

agree  LilianNekipelov: Brought back to life.
13 hrs
  -> to life ! ... Madam, Yes Madam , Thank you Madam ! :)

agree  Jacek Konopka: Yes, yes, yes
18 hrs
  -> Sir, Yes Sir, Thank you Sir ! :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restorer


Explanation:
more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-12-05 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... my keyboard ... now - brand-new ...
more renovations :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reanimator


Explanation:
re•an•i•mate (ˌriˈæn əˌmeɪt)

v.t. -mat•ed, -mat•ing.
1. to restore to life; resuscitate.
2. to give fresh vigor, spirit, or courage to.

reanimate (riːˈænɪmeɪt)
vb (tr)
1. to refresh or enliven (something) again: to reanimate their enervated lives.
2. to bring back to life

re·an·i·mate (r-n-mt)
tr.v. re·an·i·mat·ed, re·an·i·mat·ing, re·an·i·mates
1. To give new life to: Her dancing reanimates the classical style.
2. To bring to life; evoke powerfully or effectively: a book that reanimates the Mayan civilization.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reanimate

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search