czas rozliczania się z rodzicami

English translation: confronting/challenging parents

01:51 Feb 27, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: czas rozliczania się z rodzicami
[Dla wielu ludzi jest to także] czas rozliczania się z rodzicami, [tym wszystkim, co po nich odziedziczyliśmy, lub nie].

Czyli rozliczanie musi pasować nie tylko do ludzi...
wikg
Poland
English translation:confronting/challenging parents
Explanation:
"showdown" - - jako bardziej dobitna opcja
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Użyłem confront, wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time to deal with (and possibly reconcile) any issues they might have with their parents
magdadh
3 +1time to settle
Marquis
3 +1confronting/challenging parents
Ewa Dabrowska
2 +1take stock of one's relationship with one's parents
Grzegorz Mysiński
3the time to sit face to face with one's parents and give account of one's chosen path through life
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3squaring away with parents
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time to settle


Explanation:
Imho 😊

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: to settle things with ...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squaring away with parents


Explanation:
and their things/belongings ...

-----------

square away something/someone - to complete all necessary arrangements for something or someone - http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/american-english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-27 03:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można rozważyć;

setting it/things straight with parents/inheritance

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confronting/challenging parents


Explanation:
"showdown" - - jako bardziej dobitna opcja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Użyłem confront, wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: przyznaje, ze nie rozumiem pytania, ale zakladam, ze chodzi o dojrzewanie i podoba mi sie confront (przy czym dla rodzicow to bedzie czasem 'time to face the music')
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time to deal with (and possibly reconcile) any issues they might have with their parents


Explanation:
Longish, but psychobabble usually is....

IMVHO

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the time to sit face to face with one's parents and give account of one's chosen path through life


Explanation:
IMO
take account is also possible


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take stock of one's relationship with one's parents


Explanation:
Kolejna możliwość

Example sentence(s):
  • By honestly taking stock of our relationship today, we can then make positive...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/olj9t97
    Reference: http://www.usnews.com/pubfiles/LT100_Checklist_Happiness_201...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 days 12 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search