straszna kicha

English translation: a total bomb

21:11 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: straszna kicha
two word review of a certain movie by a translator well known in the Prozian circles
PAS
English translation:a total bomb
Explanation:
"This movie was a total bomb.
I saw it on it's opening night and was highly disappointed. ."
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Bardzo Państwu dziękuję za udział ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a total bomb
Ensor
3 +2complete flop
*eva*
3 +1total crap
lim0nka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total crap


Explanation:
:P

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete flop


Explanation:
pytasz naprawdé czy to jaka podpucha?
?
;o)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Misiaczek
1 day 16 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a total bomb


Explanation:
"This movie was a total bomb.
I saw it on it's opening night and was highly disappointed. ."

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Bardzo Państwu dziękuję za udział ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
9 hrs
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search