Święto Kina

English translation: Movie Weekend

08:14 Feb 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: Święto Kina
Hej! Tłumaczę artykuł, w którym jest mowa o Święcie Kina, czyli tej akcji organizowanej w jeden weekend w grudniu, gdzie kina sprzedają tańsze bilety. Mam zamiar zostawić polską nazwę i dodać angielską w nawiasie, bo widzę, że taka konwencja była stosowana w poprzednich tłumaczeniach w TMce. Nie mam jednak dobrego pomysłu na tłumaczenie... chciałabym uniknąć słowa "festival", bo festiwal to jednak nie jest. Na stronie Camerimage znalazłam tłumaczenie "cinema feast", ale nie podoba mi się.
Będę wdzięczna za wszelkie sugestie!
magda_b
English translation:Movie Weekend
Explanation:
Skoro o weekendzie mowa ;)
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cinema Day
Joanna Carroll
3 +1Movie Weekend
Robert Foltyn
3Weekend Special at the Flicks
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2Moviegoer Day(s), Moviegoer's Holiday(s)
geopiet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cinema Day


Explanation:
Przez analogię do Valentine’s Day, Mother’s Day, Children’s Day etc

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Analogia bardzo dobra, tylko akurat to nie jeden dzień, ale cały weekend :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Cinema Weekend, then. We can binge longer. Let's not forget the popcorn.
3 hrs
  -> Salted or caramel?

agree  magdadh: Yup, weekend ;) I like to have the ''cinema'' in the translation, to avoid confusion with watching films (or even movies, if we must) at home.
13 hrs
  -> Important point. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Movie Weekend


Explanation:
Skoro o weekendzie mowa ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takie proste, a na to nie wpadłam! :) dzięki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Moviegoer Day(s), Moviegoer's Holiday(s)


Explanation:
Weekend tickets cost 8 Euros while weekday tickets (regardless of show time) cost 7.50 Euros – EXCEPT ON MONDAYS. Mondays, just like at Cine Ideal, is “Moviegoer Day” (“Día del Espectador“) and all tickets cost just 5.60 Euros. Add a big-box of popcorn and you’ve got a movie+popcorn for under 10 Euros! - http://madridman.com/blog-madrid/2012/07/original-version-mo...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weekend Special at the Flicks


Explanation:
Since eveybody is going, so am I. You buy the tickets and I buy popcorn, chocolates, and soda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-13 12:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flicks = cinema
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/the-...

: a movie theater Let's go to the flicks tonight
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/the flicks

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search