odmóżdżenie

English translation: brainwash(ing) / stupefying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odmóżdżenie
English translation:brainwash(ing) / stupefying
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

13:07 May 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wypoczynek
Polish term or phrase: odmóżdżenie
"Filmy na odmóżdżenie -
Proszę o podanie tytułów komedii żeby się przy nich wyluzować, pośmiać i ogólnie wyłączyć mózg. Wiem że były już takie tematy ale przejrzałam je i nie znalazłam niczego ciekawego czego bym nie oglądała. Z góry dzięki za tytuły :)"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
brainwash(ing) / stupefying
Explanation:
stupefying movies/films
brainwashing movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-17 10:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=kVP9Wo3mH7OLmgW...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5veg out
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4(to) zone out / unwind
Cake
3Brainless time-wasters
PAS
2mindlessness
geopiet
2brainwash(ing) / stupefying
mike23
1something light to watch; mood lifting film
Robert Adamowicz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brainless time-wasters


Explanation:
brainless, time-wasting movies

Trochę boczkiem trzeba to obejść, ale jak widać jest to popularna klasyfikacja :-)


    https://www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/comments/hb0kb/whats_a_good_brainless_timewasting_movie_to_watch/
    https://www.imdb.com/list/ls000070604/
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wielkie dziękuję!!!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) zone out / unwind


Explanation:
Propozycja


    https://www.romper.com/p/17-great-movies-on-netflix-when-you-just-want-to-zone-out-18833
    https://www.careergirldaily.com/best-tv-shows-watch-unwind-weekend/
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veg out


Explanation:
veg out
Deriving from a "vegetative" state often used in the medical field, it is a state of total physical apathy, usually on a couch or bed with music or in front of a TV; influence of drugs aids but is not essential to the meaning of the term.

The earliest media use of the term "veg out" originates from the 1990 film Pretty Woman where Julia Roberts says: "Let's watch old movies all night... we'll just veg out in front of the TV."
I'm going to spent all of Saturday to just just veg out on my bed listening to Radiohead and Coldplay.

I wasted a whole Friday night vegging in front of the TV.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=veg out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 14:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun forrm: vegging out
: to spend time idly or passively spent the afternoon vegging out in front of the TV
Examples of veg out in a Sentence
after an exhausting week at work, I just want to spend the weekend vegging out
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/veg out

cccccccccccccccccccccc
https://www.priorityministries.com/christian-womens-blog/wp-...
You know what? Freedom – real freedom – isn’t just doing or not doing what you want (like spending two entire days vegging out in front of the TV)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!!! Swietne przykłady!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something light to watch; mood lifting film


Explanation:
Be my guest and hazard a guess.
I did.

Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!!!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mindlessness


Explanation:
watching dumb, B-rated comedies leads to mindlessness/brainlessness

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ogromne podziękowania!!!!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brainwash(ing) / stupefying


Explanation:
stupefying movies/films
brainwashing movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-17 10:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=kVP9Wo3mH7OLmgW...

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search