próba wznowieniowa

English translation: restaging /revival rehearsal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:próba wznowieniowa
English translation:restaging /revival rehearsal
Entered by: emer

22:42 Nov 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre performance
Polish term or phrase: próba wznowieniowa
jak np. tutaj: "... po dłuższej nieobecności spektaklu w repertuarze przeprowadza się próby wznowieniowe; podobne próby są w trakcie występów gościnnych, w objeździe, gdzie zespół musi ograć nową przestrzeń."

http://www.akademia-kultury.edu.pl/slownik/z/229.html
emer
restaging /revival rehearsal
Explanation:
A revival is a restaging of a stage production after its original run has closed. New material may be added. A filmed version is said to be an adaptation and requires writing of a screenplay - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revival_(theatre)#

---

It's ideal to hold one restaging rehearsal, though, then hold a second maintenance runthrough rehearsal incorporating the restaging, - https://goo.gl/ZVobuZ

--

Knowledge, Memory and Experience in Dance Revival Processes - https://goo.gl/Aff79u
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
restaging rehearsal - tak poszło, bo chodziło o próby przed wystawieniem tego samego spektaklu podczas trasy teatralnej, czyli na nowych scenach. Dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie i przepraszam, za opóźnienie w wyborze odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3restaging /revival rehearsal
geopiet
3an attempt at the restaging of (to restage)//at an all new production of (to produce an all new)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3re-rehearsal
Andrzej Ziomek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-rehearsal


Explanation:
W cytowanym tekście 're-rehearsal' dotyczy sytuacji, gdy następuje wymiana części obsady aktorskiej, ale być może słowo to można zastosować również w tym przypadku.
Wznowienie przedstawienia to 'revival', więc możnaby też rozważyć 'reviving rehearsal' ('revival reahersal' nie brzmi dobrze, a 'revival production rehearsal' - zbyt długie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-18 00:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.pl/books?id=h29yDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT60&lpg=PT...


    Reference: http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=h29yDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT60...
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an attempt at the restaging of (to restage)//at an all new production of (to produce an all new)


Explanation:
It sounds like this is a show that is returning with something new: choreography, cast, props, etc. - that is, a restaging, new production, etc.

ccc
5 lutego w Teatrze Tęcza odbędzie się wznowieniowy spektakl autorstwa Krzysztofa Raua "Metamorfozy".
Przedstawienie miało swoją premierę w roku 2006 (ponownie wznowiony w roku 2008), a teraz po raz kolejny (w nowej obsadzie) zaprezentowane zostanie w Tęczy 5 lutego o godz. 11.00

http://www.e-teatr.pl/pl/artykuly/110296.html.

c
Tym bardziej miło jest nam poinformować o wznowieniu musicalu na deskach Opery i Filharmonii Podlaskiej w Białymstoku. Premierowy spektakl wznowieniowy odbędzie się w noc sylwestrową (31 grudnia).

https://www.teatrroma.pl/potrojna-platyna-dla-upiora-w-operz...

ccc
restaging
present (a performance or public event) again or differently.

cccccc
restage
1: to stage (something) again
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/restage
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restaging /revival rehearsal


Explanation:
A revival is a restaging of a stage production after its original run has closed. New material may be added. A filmed version is said to be an adaptation and requires writing of a screenplay - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revival_(theatre)#

---

It's ideal to hold one restaging rehearsal, though, then hold a second maintenance runthrough rehearsal incorporating the restaging, - https://goo.gl/ZVobuZ

--

Knowledge, Memory and Experience in Dance Revival Processes - https://goo.gl/Aff79u

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
restaging rehearsal - tak poszło, bo chodziło o próby przed wystawieniem tego samego spektaklu podczas trasy teatralnej, czyli na nowych scenach. Dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie i przepraszam, za opóźnienie w wyborze odpowiedzi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search