komentarz setkowy

English translation: a brief on-camera statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komentarz setkowy
English translation:a brief on-camera statement
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

06:04 Aug 6, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: komentarz setkowy
Pozycja w kosztorysie przygotowania i realizacji programów informacyjnych dla TV, brak szerszego kontekstu
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
a brief on-camera statement
Explanation:
Then, during a brief on-camera statement, Mr Trump said it looked like a hate-crime. "Hard to believe," he added.
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-48085514

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-06 10:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z definicji Setka – krótkie oświadczenie do kamery.

Tillerson's remarks, made in a brief on-camera statement after the meeting, may go some way to reassure US allies. "As I made clear in my..
https://www.cnn.com/2017/02/16/politics/tillerson-g20-russia...

ccccccccccccccc

- Just minutes before the debate began, President Obama delivered a brief on-camera statement from California on Scalia's death.
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/republican-debate-candidates-se...

ccccccccccccc

Thursday, in a brief on-camera statement, Gen. James Mattis addressed the deaths of four American soldiers in Niger.
https://ijr.com/mattis-asked-gold-star-wife-dragged-politics...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1brief/concise talking-head commentary
mike23
2 +1a brief on-camera statement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a brief on-camera statement


Explanation:
Then, during a brief on-camera statement, Mr Trump said it looked like a hate-crime. "Hard to believe," he added.
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-48085514

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-06 10:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z definicji Setka – krótkie oświadczenie do kamery.

Tillerson's remarks, made in a brief on-camera statement after the meeting, may go some way to reassure US allies. "As I made clear in my..
https://www.cnn.com/2017/02/16/politics/tillerson-g20-russia...

ccccccccccccccc

- Just minutes before the debate began, President Obama delivered a brief on-camera statement from California on Scalia's death.
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/republican-debate-candidates-se...

ccccccccccccc

Thursday, in a brief on-camera statement, Gen. James Mattis addressed the deaths of four American soldiers in Niger.
https://ijr.com/mattis-asked-gold-star-wife-dragged-politics...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers were good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Right on, Sir!
41 mins
  -> Salutations!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief/concise talking-head commentary


Explanation:
a brief/concise talking-head commentary

Or perhapsan uncut talking head interview

See discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-08-06 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He tried his hand as a legal expert, landing talking-head commentaries on CNN.
https://www.kirkusreviews.com/book-reviews/the-philadelphia-...

Finely textured graphics are deployed throughout: Closeups of dollar bills and handwritten historical manuscripts form a backdrop to talking-head commentaries and the director’s voiceover narration, while glass-sided skyscrapers stand in for cold, unfeeling banks and mega-corporations.
https://variety.com/2012/film/reviews/american-empire-an-act...

A bunch of directors contribute talking-head commentary on Hitchcock’s work, but only David Fincher is able to add any kind of fresh insight into the canon.
https://nypost.com/2015/12/03/hitchcock-doc-has-nothing-new-...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: It is amazing what one learns here every day, Mike, especially from you.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank. My impression is somewhat different. It seems you are the ultimate source of knowledge and wisdom here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search