identyfikator sprzętowy

English translation: hardware token

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:identyfikator sprzętowy
English translation:hardware token
Entered by: Simon Cygielski

13:09 May 16, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Polish term or phrase: identyfikator sprzętowy
"Osoby trzecie są odpowiedzialne za wszelkie szkody wyrządzone poprzez użycie swojej nazwy użytkownika i hasła lub identyfikatora sprzętowego,"

Przychodzi mi do głowy "dongle", ale to chyba trochę za bardzo IT-slangowe i chyba za mało ogólne.
Simon Cygielski
United States
hardware token
Explanation:
ew. security token

Być może chodzi właśnie o to.

Przykłady całej frazy z 'password': http://tinyurl.com/362cwa7

O samym 'security token': http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-16 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze: http://tinyurl.com/33zbyqa
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki, to chyba najlepiej odpowiada kontekstowi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hardware token
Maciek Drobka
4lock(ing) code
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock(ing) code


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35q5zxf

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware token


Explanation:
ew. security token

Być może chodzi właśnie o to.

Przykłady całej frazy z 'password': http://tinyurl.com/362cwa7

O samym 'security token': http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-16 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze: http://tinyurl.com/33zbyqa

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki, to chyba najlepiej odpowiada kontekstowi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X)
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search