monitor ekranowy

English translation: visual display unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:monitor ekranowy
English translation:visual display unit
Entered by: dariaemma

18:19 Sep 19, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Monitor
Polish term or phrase: monitor ekranowy
[kontekst: stanowiska wykorzystujące monitory ekranowe w pracy]

Znalazłam termin "visual display", ale może jakiś inny termin jest bardziej na miejscu?
dariaemma
Poland
visual display unit
Explanation:
Visual display unit - The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com › visual+disp...
(Computer Science) computing a device with a screen that displays characters or graphics representing data in a .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-09-19 18:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitor ekranowy – urządzenie zaopatrzone w wyświetlacz będący źródłem światła, przetwarzające sygnały odbierane z urządzeń technicznych na obraz wyświetlany na własnym ekranie w trybie alfanumerycznym lub graficznym i oglądany z drugiej strony przez oglądającego.
Wyróżnia się monitory lampowe (kineskopowe) – CRT, monitory oparte na ciekłych kryształach (LCD) oraz monitory plazmowe.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3screen, display screen
geopiet
3display monitor
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3visual display unit
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual display unit


Explanation:
Visual display unit - The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com › visual+disp...
(Computer Science) computing a device with a screen that displays characters or graphics representing data in a .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-09-19 18:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitor ekranowy – urządzenie zaopatrzone w wyświetlacz będący źródłem światła, przetwarzające sygnały odbierane z urządzeń technicznych na obraz wyświetlany na własnym ekranie w trybie alfanumerycznym lub graficznym i oglądany z drugiej strony przez oglądającego.
Wyróżnia się monitory lampowe (kineskopowe) – CRT, monitory oparte na ciekłych kryształach (LCD) oraz monitory plazmowe.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display monitor


Explanation:
One of several names in use.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen, display screen


Explanation:
"screen" jest ogólnie przyjętym terminem na określenie ekranu monitora ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search