pamięć obsługująca

English translation: allocated (operating) memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pamięć obsługująca
English translation:allocated (operating) memory
Entered by: izaK

08:21 Jun 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Polish term or phrase: pamięć obsługująca
W przypadku gdy zasoby stają się niewystarczające do obsłużenia aplikacji zainstalowanej na instancji OCI, system zwiększa ilość przydzielonych instancji procesorów (CPU) oraz wielkość pamięci obsługującej (RAM).

Kontekst jak w zdaniu powyżej.
Czy to jakaś specjalna pamięć? nie mogę nigdzie znaleźć takiego rodzaju pamięci ...
będę wdzięczna za pomoc.
izaK
allocated (operating) memory
Explanation:
o to tu będzie chodziło
Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allocated (operating) memory
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
4working memory
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocated (operating) memory


Explanation:
o to tu będzie chodziło


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/A/allocated_memory.html
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): zgrabna propozycja z niezgrabnego kontekstu :)
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working memory


Explanation:
Czyli robocza:
"RAM is the primary working memory in a computer used for the temporary storage of programs and data and in which the data can be accessed directly and modified."
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/setup/addmemory.aspx#fbid=Xh...
"The next kind of memory is called working memory (or "short-term memory"). It is the aspect of memory that you are aware of, or can bring back very quickly and easily. It is where you do your thinking and imagining. A decent analogy is to the working memory (RAM) of a computer. "
http://webspace.ship.edu/cgboer/memory.html

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za propozycję!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search