styk z Internetem

English translation: internet interface

15:08 Feb 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Polish term or phrase: styk z Internetem
W opisie usług IT dla klienta
Zakres techniczny:
WAN, Backup Internet, Internet, Filtrowanie Internetu, Styk z Internetem, Dostęp VPN

Bezpieczne wyjście do Internetu w dwóch lokalizacjach realizowane na styku firmy AAA i Internetu
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:internet interface
Explanation:
W szerokim (ogólnym) i wąskim znaczeniu.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internet interface
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1secure internet connectivity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure internet connectivity


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-02-06 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTION 2
internet entry point
internet doorway

Most organizations place a firewall at the Internet entry point of their networks. The firewall provides a defense between a network and the Internet or between a
https://books.google.com/books?id=sJaXptwoqQcC&pg=PA494&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I think it is a secure option.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Michał. However, I am leaning more toward internet entry point or doorway.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet interface


Explanation:
W szerokim (ogólnym) i wąskim znaczeniu.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): z tym że - Internet - dużą literą ... imo ...
14 mins
  -> Słusznie, dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search