obrzeża betonowe

English translation: concrete edgings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obrzeża betonowe
English translation:concrete edgings
Entered by: Ivona_3

10:06 Apr 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obrzeża betonowe
Krawędzie chodników należy wykonać z obrzeży betonowych na podsypce piaskowej.
Ivona_3
concrete edgings
Explanation:
sl. budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concrete edgings
bartek
3concrete edging
cquest


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrzeża betonowe
concrete edgings


Explanation:
sl. budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate :-))

agree  cquest: :) znowu równocześnie?
4 hrs
  -> o masz! rzeczywiscie :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obrzeża betonowe
concrete edging


Explanation:
wg słownika budowlanego (WiBT Przekładnia).
Jest też verge (między jezdnią a nasypem).

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search