klapa dymowa

English translation: smoke damper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klapa dymowa
English translation:smoke damper
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

11:31 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: klapa dymowa
Szkolenie w zakresie systemu klap dymowych
ZenonStyczyrz
smoke damper
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smoke damper
petrolhead
3smoke vent
cquest


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke damper


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke vent


Explanation:
ale damper też OK


    Reference: http://sweets.construction.com/mfg/25445/P38089.htm
cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search