Inżynier Rezydent

English translation: Resident Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Inżynier Rezydent
English translation:Resident Engineer
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

16:16 Nov 28, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Inżynier Rezydent
Jest to tytuł osoby podpisanej na piśmie, które mam przetłumaczyć. Prosze o pomoc - nie mam pojecia kim jest "Inżynier Rezydent" a co dopiero jaki ma angielski odpowiednik.
LilBridge
Poland
Resident Engineer
Explanation:
Sporo linków z wyjaśnieniami

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="resident engineer"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
I cóż miałam zrobić, skoro obie odpowiedzi są takie same? Punkty za te linki z wyjaśnieniami :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Resident Enginner
SlawekW
4 +2Resident Engineer
Agnieszka Zmuda
3 -1The Engineer in service.
Marek Urban


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resident Enginner


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yzr27h

tez nie wiem, kto to...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-28 16:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineer of course;)

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: engineer
3 hrs
  -> dzieki:) typo poprawiłem w notce, to przez ten reumatyzm!;)

agree  M.A.B.
7 hrs
  -> dziekuje:)

agree  Caryl Swift
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resident Engineer


Explanation:
Sporo linków z wyjaśnieniami

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="resident engineer"&btnG...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I cóż miałam zrobić, skoro obie odpowiedzi są takie same? Punkty za te linki z wyjaśnieniami :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Goździewicz
24 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  M.A.B.
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Engineer in service.


Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi tu o inżyniera, który jest zatrudniony w zakładzie, w odróżnieniu od takiego, który może wykonywać jakieś zlecone zadania, ale nie jest zatrudniony na stałe.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caryl Swift: http://tinyurl.com/ye8vzx http://tinyurl.com/yzawpz
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search