podwaliny żelbetowe

English translation: reinforced concrete sill plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podwaliny żelbetowe
English translation:reinforced concrete sill plates
Entered by: qubalek

20:50 Dec 14, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo
Polish term or phrase: podwaliny żelbetowe
Wykopy pod podwaliny żelbetowe: na odkład, poza obrys obiektu, w obszarze terenu budowy.
qubalek
reinforced concrete sill plates
Explanation:
na podstawie słownika budowlanego
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reinforced concrete sill plates
drugastrona
3ferroconcrete sole-plate
cwanaszynka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reinforced concrete sill plates


Explanation:
na podstawie słownika budowlanego

drugastrona
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cwanaszynka: sounds like you might have hit the nail on the head there - forgive the pun
38 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  bartek: yup
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vitals
22 hrs
  -> thanks :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferroconcrete sole-plate


Explanation:

kolejna opcja
na podstawie slownika technicznego

cwanaszynka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search