rozściełacz do nawierzchni betonowych

English translation: spreading machine, spreader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozściełacz do nawierzchni betonowych
English translation:spreading machine, spreader
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

19:53 Feb 6, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo drogowe
Polish term or phrase: rozściełacz do nawierzchni betonowych
Jak brzmi ta nazwa po angielsku?
Dziękuje za odpowiedź:)
snupek
spreading machine, spreader
Explanation:
wg. Leksykonii
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spreading machine, spreader
Marian Krzymiński
4concrete paver
Polangmar
2concrete pavement finishing equipment/machine/finisher
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete pavement finishing equipment/machine/finisher


Explanation:
• odtworzenie nawierzchni > reinstatement of pavement/road surfaces
www.proz.com › ... › Polish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
17 Nov 2009 – (KudoZ) Polish to English translation of odtworzenie nawierzchni : reinstatement of pavement/road surfaces [Kanalizacja, drogi - Construction ...
• sealing of the pavement > uszczelnianie nawierzchni
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Polish › Tech/Engineering
18 Apr 2001 – (KudoZ) English to Polish translation of sealing of the pavement: uszczelnianie nawierzchni [Tech/Engineering].
City of Dayton
www.daytonwater.org/uploads/.../Con_and_Mat_Spec08_5.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
451.03 Equipment. Equipment shall be as follows: (a) Finishing Equipment. Regular finishing machines for finishing concrete pavement shall be mechanical, ...
czerwiec
www.slownik-budowlany.pl/sup03.doc - Translate this page
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
standard wykończenia – finishes specification. rozdzielnik kablowy ..... warstwa nawierzchniowa farby – finish coat ... rozściełacz wibracyjny – vibro-finisher ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spreading machine, spreader


Explanation:
wg. Leksykonii

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Caterpillar też stosuje taką nazwę.
4 mins
  -> dzieki!

agree  trsk2000 (X)
48 mins
  -> dziekuję

agree  Paweł Goździewicz
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

disagree  Polangmar: Na obrazkach ze "spreading machine" nie widać niczego, co przypominałoby "rozściełacz do nawierzchni betonowych": http://tinyurl.com/7kn6roy
6 hrs
  -> Rozumiem, jeśli fakty przeczą, tym gorzej dla faktów!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete paver


Explanation:
Posiadamy m. in. rozścielacz do nawierzchni betonowych firmy GOMACO (USA)...
http://tinyurl.com/7phhcka

Gomaco concrete paver
http://tinyurl.com/6ne4aro

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search