przedstawiać właściwą wartość merytoryczną

English translation: ...should be substantially adequate

23:50 Mar 18, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przedstawiać właściwą wartość merytoryczną
Świadectwo energetyczne powinno przedstawiać właściwą wartość merytoryczną.
Anna285
English translation:...should be substantially adequate
Explanation:
Jeśli już mamy tłumaczyć dosłownie, to wg Wielkiego Słownika PWN-OXFORD:

merytorycznie adv. substantially, factually; ocenić merytorycznie kandydatów/pomysły to assess candidates/ideas on their merits; stanowisko merytorycznie słuszne/błędne a substantially a. an essentially right/wrong position; decyzja merytorycznie nieuzasadniona an unjustified decision
Selected response from:

Ekhangel
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3include information and data as necessary
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3...should be substantially adequate
Ekhangel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...should be substantially adequate


Explanation:
Jeśli już mamy tłumaczyć dosłownie, to wg Wielkiego Słownika PWN-OXFORD:

merytorycznie adv. substantially, factually; ocenić merytorycznie kandydatów/pomysły to assess candidates/ideas on their merits; stanowisko merytorycznie słuszne/błędne a substantially a. an essentially right/wrong position; decyzja merytorycznie nieuzasadniona an unjustified decision

Ekhangel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
include information and data as necessary


Explanation:
W taki sposób proponuję, bo mamy biurokratyczny bełkocik i obawiam się, że przymiotniki "właściwa" i "merytoryczna" są trudne do przetłumaczenia bez dłuższego opisu pomocniczego.
Brak większego kontekstu, więc pewność tylko średnia.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search