płyty MON

English translation: (MON - Ministry of Defence - type) precast reinforced concrete road slabs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyty MON
English translation:(MON - Ministry of Defence - type) precast reinforced concrete road slabs
Entered by: EnglishDirect

11:05 Nov 11, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: płyty MON
Założono jedynie ułożenie drogi z płyt MON.
anglistatlumacz
Poland
(MON - Ministry of Defence - type) precast reinforced concrete road slabs
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precast concrete paving slabs MON type
IRA100
3 +1(MON - Ministry of Defence - type) precast reinforced concrete road slabs
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(MON - Ministry of Defence - type) precast reinforced concrete road slabs


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/pavement/concrete/pubs/if07034/if070...
EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale IMO w tym przypadku rozwinięcie i wyjaśnianie skrótowca nie jest niezbędne.
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precast concrete paving slabs MON type


Explanation:
Prostokątne pełne płyty żelbetowe typu MON -opracowane przez Ministerstwo Obrony Narodowej (MON) - stąd skrót

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dni (2013-11-18 20:26:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mogę poprosić o wyjaśnienie decyzji wybrania odpowiedzi? pomoże mi to na przyszłość. tym bardziej, że jest ona w mojej opinii dziwna.

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1055




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search