budynek surowni

English translation: sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budynek surowni
English translation:sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

14:48 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: budynek surowni
Firma XXX wykonywała prace rozbiórkowo-wyburzeniowe budynku surowni cukrowni w XXX o kubaturze 36 tys. metrów3.
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Explanation:
Surownia = Część cukrowni, w której buraki poddawane są wstępnemu przerobowi.
Otrzymywanie soku
Oczyszczanie soku
Filtracja
Zagęszczanie soku

beet extraction plant
http://www.bma-worldwide.com/?id=259

Sugar beet juice extraction
http://www.industry.siemens.com/verticals/global/en/food-bev...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Beet End
George BuLah (X)
2raw house
IRA100


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raw house


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.eszkola-wielkopolska.pl/eszkola/projekty/gimnazju...
do sprawdzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-22 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pl/books?id=bDIwg2UZ8sYC&pg=PA569&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2013-11-22 19:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The factory operation is divided into various sections which are as follows :-
a) Cane Reception : To receive sugarcane from plantation
b) Mill House : To convert cane juice and raw sugar into refined sugar
c) Process House : To process cane juice and to refine raw sugar
http://www.kgfp.com.my/index.php/company-profile/company-bac...

http://www.sugartech.co.za/definitions/

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1055

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant


Explanation:
Surownia = Część cukrowni, w której buraki poddawane są wstępnemu przerobowi.
Otrzymywanie soku
Oczyszczanie soku
Filtracja
Zagęszczanie soku

beet extraction plant
http://www.bma-worldwide.com/?id=259

Sugar beet juice extraction
http://www.industry.siemens.com/verticals/global/en/food-bev...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.eszkola-wielkopolska.pl/eszkola/projekty/gimnazjum-miejskagorka/slodkie_zycie/schemat-produkcji-cukru/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_beet
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
dziękuję

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beet End


Explanation:
http://www.mawos.com.pl/default.asp?id_wersja=3
do porównania:
http://www.mawos.com.pl/default.asp?id_wersja=1

jeśli wierzyć zasobom na powyżej wymienionej stronie - można pominąć w tłumaczeniu "budynek" lub zastosować dowolne, właściwe słowo, np. - house, premises (?), etc.

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search