obszar obsługiwany przez drogę

English translation: area served by a/the road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obszar obsługiwany przez drogę
English translation:area served by a/the road
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

16:44 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obszar obsługiwany przez drogę
Pojęcie używane w artykule "Infrastructure development and its influence on agricultural land and regional sustainable development".

Definicja podana przez autorów:

"to tak jak zlewnia rzeki - jest pewien obszar z którego wody na pewno spłyną do tej rzeki -
jeśli chodzi o drogę to będzie to obszar do którego rolnicy będą dojeżdżać właśnie tą drogą
bo np. jest najkrótsza, najlepiej utrzymana -bo inną będzie dalej, czyli możemy przyjąć że
obszar obsługiwany przez drogę to te pola do których rolnicy wybiorą naszą drogę"

" obszar obsługiwany przez drogę - to wszystkie działki które są obsługiwane przez daną drogę, do krórych komunikacja odbywa się przez daną drogę"
tabor
Poland
area served by the road
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-06 16:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=0dt5WtifK4u0ggfQ4JKIBw&q="a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-06 16:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roads and Infrastructure - Warren Pinnacle Consulting, Inc.
warrenpinnacle.com/prof/SLAMM/roads.pdf
For example if the area served by the road is projected to be flooded, then raising the road may not be critical (unless it is also serving some other dry land areas). Effective conservation planning and management in coastal communities is often complicated by multiple competing objectives. SLAMM landscape projections ...

[PDF](PDF) , 180 pages - World Bank Documents & Reports
documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/.../pdf/E8330vol1201paper.pdf
by P II - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
The rural area served by the road has a moderate to high agricultural intensity and a relatively high niral population density. The road connects several rural townships and scattered along its length are various villages, trading centres, schools and educational institutes (University and agricultural research centres).
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4area served by the road
Dariusz Saczuk
3an area/fields (easily/readily) accessible from the road
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area served by the road


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-06 16:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=0dt5WtifK4u0ggfQ4JKIBw&q="a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-06 16:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roads and Infrastructure - Warren Pinnacle Consulting, Inc.
warrenpinnacle.com/prof/SLAMM/roads.pdf
For example if the area served by the road is projected to be flooded, then raising the road may not be critical (unless it is also serving some other dry land areas). Effective conservation planning and management in coastal communities is often complicated by multiple competing objectives. SLAMM landscape projections ...

[PDF](PDF) , 180 pages - World Bank Documents & Reports
documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/.../pdf/E8330vol1201paper.pdf
by P II - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
The rural area served by the road has a moderate to high agricultural intensity and a relatively high niral population density. The road connects several rural townships and scattered along its length are various villages, trading centres, schools and educational institutes (University and agricultural research centres).

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Ja też spotkałem taką formę.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adrian.

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Ewa.

agree  magdadh
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magdadh.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an area/fields (easily/readily) accessible from the road


Explanation:
Podana odpowiedź odpowiada definicji.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 991
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search